Privacy Policy

This is a combined customer register description and information document for Ductor Oy’s customers, potential customers and webite users in accordance with Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and Sections 12 and 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016).

1. Controller

Ductor Oy
Business ID: FI22516868
Viikinkaari 4, 00790 Helsinki
Contact person: Minna Leppikorpi, +358 40 849 5000

2. Data subjects

• Contact Register (customer contacts and partners)
• Potential customers
• Website users

3. Purpose and justification for processing personal data

Data subjects Purpose of processing Justification for processing
Contact register Enabling and maintaining contact with customers as required by customer service The legitimate interests pursued by the controller
Potential customers and website users Contact requests via the website The legitimate interests pursued by the controller

4. Information to be stored in the register

The following information can be stored in the register:

Data Contact Potential customer / Website user Intended use
Name v v Personalization / communication
Company v v Communication, Marketing
Title v v Customer relationship management, Marketing
Telephone v v Communication
E-mail v v Communication
Responsible person v v Communication

5. Duration of processing

As a rule, personal data is processed as long as the customer agreement is valid and we require the data to manage the agreement. We record the data as we get it from the data subject and update it according to what the data subject informs the controller.

Contacts via the website will be updated as necessary to register information.

We update our contact register regularly and delete outdated and unnecessary personal data immediately according to new personal data notices.

6. Your rights

You have the following rights for which requests for use should be made to: info@ductor.com

Right of access and right to rectify
You have the right to check the personal data we have stored. If you notice any inaccuracies or omissions in your data, you can ask us to correct or complete the information correctly.

Right to object
You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data if you feel that we have processed your personal data illegally or that we are not entitled to process some of your personal data.

Direct marketing ban
You have the right at any time to forbid us from using your data for direct marketing. We never sell or otherwise disclose your personal data to other parties so that they may target direct marketing to you.

Right to erasure
You have the right “to be forgotten” and obtain the erasure of personal data without undue delay.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive from us in a structured format your personal data and you have the right to (let) transmit such personal data to another controller.

Right not to be subject to automated decision-making
You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Right to withdraw consent from any future processing
You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing of your personal data in so far as such data have been collected for marketing purposes.

Right of appeal
You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Ombudsman if you feel that we are in violation of your personal data when we deal with existing data protection legislation.

7. Regular sources of information

Potential customers’ information is obtained with consent from him/her in connection with a website visit, or in connection with other personal or digital interaction.

8. Data disclosure

Personal data shall be disclosed only with the consent of the data subject or in accordance with the law in force. If the data subject has given his / her consent, personal data may be passed on carefully to selected service providers and partners.

Information will not be disclosed for marketing purposes outside Ductor Oy.

The ownership of the data is not transferred from the controller to a third party, nor does a third party have the right to use the information more extensively than the mandate.

9. Transfer of data outside the EU
Personal data may be transferred outside the European Union and the European Economic Area in accordance with data protection legislation.

10. Principles of register protection

We use the following safeguards to ensure the security of your data.
– Entering the system requires entering a username and password. The system is also protected by firewalls and other technical means.
– Only certain pre-determined employees of the register controller are authorized to have access to and use the data stored in the system.
– The use of the register is protected by user-specific passwords, passwords and access rights.
– The data contained in the register is located in locked and guarded spaces.
– Files in paper form are stored securely.

 

Cookie policy

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files sent to and saved on, the user’s computer, and they make it possible for the administrator of the website to identify frequent visitors to the site and enable the creation of combination data on the visitors.

Below You will find a more detailed description of the various cookies Ductor website uses:

ESSENTIAL COOKIES

Essential cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website, such as website administration. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. They can also be placed to comply with a legal obligation.

ANALYTICS

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website.
Ductor website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., where data is collected by cookies to help analyze the user behavior in the website.

Analytics cookies allow us to collect data relating to your use of the site to improve the performance and design of the site and our services. For these purposes, analytics cookies collect information about your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, other system settings, IP-address, referring URLs, information on actions taken on the site and the dates and times of your visits, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of Ductor´s site will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers.
For more information about Google’s privacy policy in respect of Google Analytics, please refer to http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

THIRD-PARTY

Ductor website may contain links to other websites and “share” buttons (such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube) that are not operating on our behalf. Such websites, services or application providers may place their own third-party cookies on users’ computers, collect data, or solicit personal information. Use of these sites is applicable to the terms of use and privacy policies of the website, service or application providers.

HOW TO CONTROL OR DELETE COOKIES

If you do not want Ductor to place or read cookies on your equipment, you have the possibility of opting out of cookies in your browser, where you can choose which cookies that should be allowed, blocked or deleted. How to do so depends on what kind of browser you are using. Be aware that if you are using multiple browsers you will have to delete the cookies in all of them. As the user, you also need to be aware that the website might not function optimally if you delete or block cookies.

Please note that if You have consented to the usage of cookies, you can withdraw your consent at any time by clearing your browser’s data.